Privacy Policy

Who We Are

The RA Jackson & Son LLP privacy notice provides information on how RA Jackson & Son LLP and its 3rd party contractors collect, use, secure, transfer and share your information.

RA Jackson & Son LLP (company number OC301188) are estate agents, commercial property agents, property managers and chartered surveyors operating across the North East of England.

Office address;
18 Northumberland Square
North Shields
Tyne and Wear
NE30 1PX

RA Jackson & Son LLP serves Banks and other lenders, Landlords, Commercial Businesses, Local Authorities, Housing Associations and the general public. Full details of our services can be found on our website www.rajackson.co.uk

In line with changes introduced by way of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018 we will now require you to opt in to certain data uses by us.

It is your choice as to how you share your information with us but please be aware that some methods are not secure. If you are unsure how you should send confidential data to us please contact us and we will be able to advise you further.

What type of information we collect from you

  • We will collect different information from you depending on our relationship with you.
  • We will collect the information we need to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us.
  • We will collect the data we need to comply with our legislative duties e.g. in line with Anti-Money Laundering Regulations, Right to Rent checks etc.
  • We will collect the data we need to administer leases and tenancies.
  • If we receive a complaint or query we will collect the data required to consider the complaint or query effectively.
  • If you apply for a job at RA Jackson & Son LLP we will collect enough data to process your application.

Types of information we collect and hold

  • Title
  • Name (first, middle)
  • Surname
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email
  • Employer details
  • Housing benefit details
  • Guarantor details
  • Area of your property requirement
  • Price band of your property requirement
  • Lease details
  • Landlord details
  • Education details
  • Financial details

How we collect your information

In the general conduct of business we collect information relevant to our business activities and services. Information will be collected through our standard forms, website enquiries, telephone and other verbal contact, email, social media, through contact made in our offices or at external events, through our affiliates or suppliers.

Why we hold/process data

We process personal information about our buyers, tenants, prospective tenants, property owners / vendors and landlords to enable us to value, sell and let residential and commercial property.

We process personal information to deal with applications and suitability checks for tenancies; property sales, property management; rent collection, maintaining our accounts and records; administering tenancy deposits; undertaking property surveys and valuations.

To comply with legislation we undertake immigration checks on prospective tenants and residents. We are required to retain copies of the documents which we inspect as part of these checks for a period of 7 years. Information may be retained in electronic form.

Sharing data with others

We may need to share personal information we process with others. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with data protection and GDPR legislation.

Depending on the circumstances we may share information with other landlords; employers; educational institutions; universities and colleges; suppliers (including utilities) and service providers; financial organisations (including banks); credit and tenant reference agencies; debt collection and tracing agencies; public and government bodies (including those who administer benefits and Council Tax); contractors and repairers; letting and managing agents; and other estate agents.

This does not mean that we necessarily share information with all of the above but we may do so where it is necessary as a legal requirement or a legitimate need to fulfill a specific task you require us to complete on your behalf.

Why we use your personal information

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways, for example to make decisions whether to let the property to you; for fraud prevention; for accounting and auditing purposes, for property management or for debt collection.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to :

  • Obtain confirmation that we hold information about you.
  • Request access to and receive information about the personal information we hold about you.
  • Update and correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you.
  • Request we delete information we hold about you.
  • Request that the processing of your information is restricted.
  • To opt out of our processing of your information for marketing.
  • To port your data.
  • To object to your information being held or used for a specified purpose.
  • To complain.

These rights may be restricted in some circumstances by local law requirements.

To exercise these rights please contact us in writing.

If we refuse your request in full or part we will provide you with the information we hold about you and a written notice advising of our reason(s) and justification. We will advise you of the process available for making a complaint.

Subject Access Requests

We undertake to provide individuals with details of the information we hold under a subject access request, where the request is made in an appropriate written format or verbally by exception and with agreement from the Data Protection Officer:

We will provide the information within one month of the request and free of charge.

We retain the right to refuse a request which we deem, to be unfounded or excessive. If we refuse a request we will advise the individual of our reason and their right to complain to the supervisory authority.

How to Contact Us / Complaints and Feedback

You may write to us at:
James Barlow, Data Protection Officer
RA Jackson & Son LLP
18 Northumberland Square
North Shields
NE30 1PX

Email us at james.barlow@rajackson.co.uk

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) as a data controller and our registered number is Z5357003. Unresolved complaints can be directed to ICO at www.ico.org.uk.